Tuesday, September 18

soccer


is there anything cuter than 4 & 5 year olds in soccer uniforms???
jack and ellie are on the green team, which has named themselves the vicious "green dragonflies". i guess thats better then the "green soccer balls" which one of the kids came up with.

they are #5 & #2


jack is still learning that soccer is a team sport and its not all about him. but, i gotta hand it to him, he's pretty good for a 5 year old. he made 2 goals the first game and a couple tonight too.

 we have been very pleasantly surprised by little ellie. she is not afraid to get in there and get a piece of the action. she even scored a goal the first game! 


we got pretty wet tonight, but it sure beats the heat and the kids loved it.


this next picture has nothing to do with soccer, as im sure you noticed. i need to preface this story by saying that chris is a very very intelligent person and i value his opinions and input in most situations very highly. well, last week we had my mom over for dinner because my dad is still out of town on a cross-country motorcycle trip. chris was grilling chicken and it started to pour, which made grilling a no-go. we couldnt find our dang umbrella for chris to use while he took the food off the grill to bring inside to continue cooking. my mom and i both offered to go out and hold a towel over him and the food so it wouldnt get wet, but he thought he had a better idea:


when i took this picture, they both thought the flash was lightning hahaha!
afterwards, very seriously, chris admitted that maybe it wasnt the best idea to reach through the kitchen window to get food off the grill :)



6 comments:

Carolina said...

Yay for soccer! I love that last pic of them. Fun that they get to play together too!! And.... That last photo had me rolling! Great innovation Chris. :-)

Larissa said...

ha ha, so glad you put that picture in there!

Melissa said...

I love soccer! How fun for Jack and Ellie. And thank you for my chuckle of the day!

Kandie said...

I love kids in soccer uniforms too. That's cute that Ellie can play with Jack.

I needed a good laugh today. Thanks Lisa, and Thanks to Chris too for being so awesome.

yuniformsport said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
yuniformsport said...

Initially soccer uniforms were only worn by the soccer players. With passage of time, as soccer became more popular and built its strong fan following, the fans of a particular team thought that the best way to show their allegiance to their team was by wearing their team's uniform. Many brands started manufacturing same soccer uniforms for fans besides original soccer uniforms for the players.

Youth Soccer Uniforms